Pastels in Summer

img_1091 img_1090

img_0989 img_0990 img_1059 img_1063 img_1065 img_1074 img_1078

Hey guys 🙂 

Of course I’ll update you guys with the latest saree I’ve worn hehehehe. So here it is. This almost pastel lime/salmon colored georgette saree with thick border and patch work on, is a saree my mother picked up for me last year when she was on Sri Lanka. To be completely honest I didn’t like the color-combination at first – but now I don’t really mind, and love the gold embroidered border 😍. My friend and I found this building with white-painted walls and pallets. It wasn’t easy to find a soft lightning, so this was the best spot to click some pictures. Honestly, she did an amazing job with the angle and everything! 

I actually wanted to do a simple pinkish eye-look, but somehow ended up with a crazy crease color and took it too far -.- So I kept the lips pretty simple by using a lip pencil all over the lips and dap some lipstick lightly on top. Face-products listed below ↓. 🙂 ♥

~Neevadha~

Skin:

Eyes:

Brows:

Lips:

Carnival 2017

img_0683 img_0609 img_0610 img_0612 img_0615 img_0663 img_0665 img_0666 img_0667 img_0668 img_0669 img_0670

Hey, so basically this happened last weekend. The annual (I think) carnival in Aalborg with thousands of people participating in this huge parade, dressed up and drunk. So what did I do despite the exam-period? I joined the apocalypse. Luckily it was the hottest day ever – we’re talking about 27 °C kinda hot. Which in my case means a day filled with great natural lightening for pictures (hehehehe). 

The theme was “the world is filled with…”, but I guess many didn’t really follow the theme. Well, I didn’t really. Since it was close to the end of the month, I didn’t want to buy a one-time-use costume, so I wore a recently purchased dress, jewelred it up so it had like a Coachella vibe to it.

My friend hooked me up with some green lenses, and trained me to wear them with no problem (special credits to her ). I wanted the green eyes to pop, so I made a quick brown subtle smokey eye, and added glitter under the brows. My sister recently bought the new Jeffrey Star x Manny MUA skin frost highlighter in “Eclipse”. I think it’s limited edition? But it gave me a BLINDING glow – and as it wasn’t enough, I layered Laura Geller’s Gilded Honey and topped it off with some fix plus to make the highlighter even more blinding. 

The carnival was fun – I saw many creative costumes and the music was dope – but damn it was so hot and crowded! I probably turned 50 shades darker, lol. Anyways I’ll go back to the studies and get back whenever I have time and if anything exciting happens 🙂 ♥

~Neevadha~

Dress: Monki

Watch: Daniel Wellington icon rosegold/black

Eyes: Anastasia Beverlyhills Modern renaissance pallete, Huda Beauty lashes (Samantha), Urban Decay glitterliner (midnight cowboy), Jeffrey Star cosmetics x Manny MUA skinfrost (Eclipse)

Glow: Jeffrey Star cosmetics x Manny MUA skinfrost (Eclipse), Laura Geller (gilded honey)

Dear Fluffy…

img_5085img_5076img_5078

img_5106

Hey peeps. Update: nothing exciting happening here – besides deadlines are getting closer and I’m embracing myself for the exam period. I realized how much I miss my fluffy dog – and my family ofc – but my fluffy little baby though. Bruh, I can’t wait to finish my exams and go back to mom’s food, fluff my dog all-day-everyday and hang out with my siblings. I mean, one thing is to FaceTime with each other and another thing is to actually hang out with them and go on spontaneous adventures. I’ve already lived by myself for almost a year – how the time flies, huh? Oh yeah, btw, the shots are from Easter back at my hometown. :)♥

~Neevadha

Cap: Nike

T-shirt: ASOS

Dress: VILA

Shoes: Adidas Gazelle

The Sun is in my Eyes

img_0404

img_0069 img_0234 img_0271 img_0294 img_0306img_0386He guys 🙂 As per usual, I’m belated with my posts – this one is from last weekend, where the weather has been summerly as in 21 C°. Like every other citizen of Aalborg, me and my friend took a walk down the harbor and enjoyed the sun. Yes, people were starring and I smiled at them, hehehehe. We were lucky to find a place to eat – and usually I don’t eat burgers because they somehow frustrates me. Too big and clumsy for me. 

Anyways I’m kinda digging this denim on denim look with the striped t-shirt. If you asked in 2012 if I would ever wear denim-on-denim I would have been like “nah mate”. I guess the 90’s are back and I’m having a nostalgic moment. Photocredits to K, for putting up with my shameless photo-shooting in public. 🙂 ♥

~Neevadha~

Jeans: Gina Tricot | T-shirt: Envy | Denim Jacket: Levis | Shoes: Mango | Watch: Daniel Wellington Icon

DW on my wrist

img_0008 img_0032 img_0033 img_0034 img_0035

img_0040

Hey guys – Usually at this time of the year I have a little extra pocket-money (returned tax money and earned holiday-money). This time I thought I would finally purchase a watch. I think it might be my first time. I saw Daniel Wellington’s new ICON collection everywhere and fell in love with this petite watch. I knew I wanted a rosegold watch, since that’s what I primary wear on daily basis, but it was a hard decision to choose between the black or white display. In the end my sister bought the watch with black display and I ordered the one with white. 

The watch is super cute and just fits my wrist. I swear, I probably have the smallest wrists ever, and I even went to a mall and tried the watch on before I ordered it – just to make sure it could be adjusted to fit me. The rose-gold shade goes with my everyday earrings, and I just bought another rose-gold accessory, which I will show you guys as soon as I get them 🙂 

~Neevadha~

Older posts